Tuesday, April 29, 2008

OMG 2

I joined Polka Dot Creations "The Summer Skirt Sheet Swap". Click HERE to see what I am talking about. I was SO excited to pull into the Goodwill to find my sheet that I inadvertently hit the curb. Everyone has done this before right, ya just put it in reverse and it is all ok. Well this was a large curb at an angle, kinda on a hill and the front of my car is low. SOoooooooo, we won't worry about it now we will go in to Goodwill, A. and I and look for the thrifted sheet - but no luck, nothing I liked good enough to give to other people and keep for myself. So go back outside, then look at car, uh, uh-oh car has large metal piece hanging down from front end. So go directly to Nissan even tho. I don't have an appointment. Explain what happened, without laughing. Great now I need to say this outloud with four grown men behind the counter - I hit a curb, all the men behind the counter are probably thinking women drivers - geesh, I tell ya. Fast forward, my car is fixed thirty bucks later, no more underneath damage thank god, and I managed to get to the Salvation Army in Irondequoit and found a fabulous sheet to swap! Upon closer ispection there are a ton of scrapes on the front end of the car, oh well it is just a car.

This is the thrifed sheet I found.

2 comments:

Ramona said...

Um, Laura, remember how someone had plowed their car into the Goodwill window a few months back? They must have been excited about something too. You do such cool things creatively, I'm proud of you for being so crafty.

Laura said...

Ummmmm, yah, That place is just really attractive if you know what I mean! Thanks for the compliment.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...